H-1B Visas - Ray Law International
1071
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-1071,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-theme-ver-13.6,qode-theme-custom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive
 

H-1B Visas

What is an H-1B Visa?

If you search the internet you may find something wordy and complex, albeit accurate, along these lines:

“The H-1B is a visa in the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H) which allows U.S. employers to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations. The regulations define a “specialty occupation” as requiring theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge in a field of human endeavor including but not limited to biotechnology, chemistry, computing, architecture, engineering, statistics, physical sciences, journalism, medicine and health: doctor, dentists, nurses, physiotherapists, etc., economics, education, research, law, accounting, business specialties, technical writing, theology, and the arts, and requiring the attainment of a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent as a minimum (with the exception of fashion models, who must be “of distinguished merit and ability”). Likewise, the foreign worker must possess at least a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent and state licensure, if required to practice in that field. H-1B work-authorization is strictly limited to employment by the sponsoring employer.”

  1. 8 U.S. Code § 1184 – Admission of non-immigrants and 8 U.S. Code § 1101 – Definitions. LII / Legal Information Institute.

Based on this information, do you believe you may have a potential candidate for an H-1B visa? Some other helpful points of information include:

  1. H-1B Visas are set for 3 years, extendable to 6 years.

  2. The H-1B visa is strategic because you could apply for and obtain a more permanent green card while still being a holder of the H-1B visa.

  3. H-1B visa holders can bring immediate family members (spouse and children under 21) to the United States.

This is all well and good, but how does it translate into next steps for you and your employees? Do you know which forms to use for your H-1B Visa application, what types of financial and family documentation to collect, and how do you prepare for the interviews? Work-based visa laws and options are prone to change, depending upon the political climate in the United States. When you consider how the preservation of American jobs for American citizens is a focus of many people, you can understand the need for guidance in this dynamic process.

For these and many more reasons, you must search wisely for an immigration lawyer who is an expert in the ever-changing field of immigration law, who can tailor a path forward based upon your particular needs and the options available to you and your employees.

Fill out this form for a free consultation.

""
1
First Nameyour fist name
Last Nameyour last name
Phoneyour phone number
Brief description of the immigration goals you’d like to discuss.more details
0 /
Previous
Next

Ray Law International, PC

35 East Wacker Drive

Suite 650

Chicago, IL 60601

Phone: (312) 546-5116
Fax: (312) 782.4519

Email: info@raylawinternational.com

Ray Law Advantage: Like immigration GPS. You are on the fastest route.

Latest Immigration News

  • It’s official. The United States is now criminalizing illegal border crossing and separating parents from their children. According to immigration lawyers and advocates who work along the southern border, family separations began when Trump took office in 2017. The goal was to deter people in......

  • I recently read an article titled ‘The Birth of Illegal Immigration’. As the name would suggest, the article describes the history of U.S. immigration policy and the shockingly brief concept of Illegal immigration in America. Since America is a relatively new country, it’s no surprise......

  • The Trump administration has tried, repeatedly, to alter the laws regarding immigration without much success. While their attempts have stagnated in various appeal courts, they have- quietly- been able to affect significant changes through the use of administrative policy changes at the United States Citizenship......

 
Translate »